Fellows of the Iowa Academy of Science

  • Marc Albertsen (1984), Pioneer Hi-Bred Int., Inc.
  • Raymond Anderson (1981), University of Iowa
  • Wayne   Anderson (1964), University of Northern Iowa
  • Winifred Asprey (1961), Vassar College
  • Paul Bacher (1956)
  • Norman Baenziger (1956)
  • Reeve   Bailey (1956),   University of Michigan
  • Richard Baker   (1981),   University of Iowa
  • Eugene Balk (1975)
  • John Bamrick (1983), Loras College
  • Dorothy Baringer (2005), University of Northern Iowa
  • Paul Bartelt (2001), Waldorf College
  • Edward Baumann (1990)
  • H. Beams (1932), University of Iowa
  • Harold   Bechtoldt (1956)  
  • Donald Beitz (2011), Iowa State University
  • Neil Bernstein   (1996), Mount Mercy College
  • Jack Boller (1970)
  • Carl Bollwinkel (1988), University of Northern Iowa
  • Author   Bosch (1959),   Central College
  • Eugene    Bovee   (1956),   University of Kansas
  • John Bowles (1982)   
  • Lynn Brant (2001), University of Northern Iowa
  • Andrew Brittingham (2011), Des Moines University
  • Jacqueline Brittingham (2011), Simpson College
  • Mark Brockmeyer (1998), Iowa City Schools
  • Edward Buchanan, Jr. (1963), University of Iowa
  • George Burnet   (1978), Iowa State University **
  • Lee Burras (2005), Iowa State University
  • Verona   Burton   (1956),   Minnesota State University
  • Mary Caffery (1978), Clarke College
  • Cliff Chancey (2005), University of Northern Iowa
  • James   Chang (1975), University of Northern Iowa
  • James Christiansen (1975), Drake University
  • Paul Christiansen (1972), Cornell College
  • Kenneth Christiansen (1961), Grinnell College
  • Larry Clark (1965)
  • James T. Colbert (2013), Iowa State University
  • Kenneth Cook   (1961)
  • Lyn Countryman (1998), Price Laboratory School
  • Robert   Cruden   (2001), University of Iowa/University of Michigan
  • Kenneth De Nault (1975), University of Northern Iowa
  • Diane   Debinski (2002), Iowa State University
  • William Deskin (1970), Cornell
  • William Desmarais (2005), Cedar Rapids Community Schools
  • James   Dinsmore (1999), Iowa State University
  • Virgil Dowell (1958)
  • John Downey (1969)     
  • Gary Downs (1975), Iowa State University
  • Charles Drewes (2005), Iowa State University
  • Donald Duvick (1991), Iowa State University
  • Abraham Epstein (1999), Iowa State University
  • Luther   Erickson (1975), Grinnell College
  • Mary Ericson (1973), Coe College
  • Thomas Ervin (1998)
  • Charles Estee (1957), University of South Dakota
  • David   Fagle (1967), Marshalltown Community College
  • Donald Farrar (1975), Iowa State University
  • Thomas Fenton (1998), Iowa State University
  • Jerry Ferrell (1976)
  • Edward (Pat) Finnerty (2001), Des Moines University
  • Sharon   Fisher (1998), Des Moines Public Schools
  • Verlin   Fleagle   (1971)
  • G. Edgar Folk, Jr. (1957), University of Iowa
  • Kenneth Frey (1957), Iowa State University **
  • H. Friedrich (1976)
  • William Furnish (1957), University of Iowa **
  • Elwood Garlock (1978)
  • Paul Garvin (1971), Cornell College
  • Jack Gerlovich (2000), Drake University
  • William Gilbert III (1991), Simpson College
  • George    Goodman (1936)
  • Benjamin Graham, Jr. (1960), Grinnell College
  • Adam Guzick   (1975)
  • Harlo Hadow (1984), Coe College
  • John Hamilton    (1960)
  • Earl Hammond (1963), Iowa State University **
  • David   Hampton (1965), Wartburg College
  • Richard Handy (1960), Iowa State University
  • Edward Hatcher (1975)
  • James   Hedges    (1972)   
  • Michael Hein (1980), Water & Air Research, Inc.
  • Don Helms (1972)
  • Lyle Henry (1937)   
  • H. Hershey (1937)     
  • Gilbert Hewett (1976), AEA 7
  • Diane   Hills (1976), Des Moines University
  • Herbert Hodges (1959)
  • David   Hodgin (1965)
  • Darrel   Hoff (1981), Luther College
  • Paul Horick (1960)   
  • Harry Horner (1965), Iowa State University
  • Donald Huffman (1960), Central College
  • James   Hungerford (1978)
  • Ross Iverson (1978), Marshalltown Community Schools
  • James   Janecke (1967), Upper Iowa University
  • Mohinder Jarial (1975), Ball State University
  • Craig Johnson (2012), Iowa Academy of Science
  • Markes Johnson (1978), Williams College
  • Paul Joslin (1968), Drake University
  • Joseph   Kapler   (1983), Loras College
  • Dorothy King   (1960)
  • Phyllis   Kingsbury (1969), Drake University
  • Erwin   Klaas (2000), Iowa State University
  • Donald    Koch (1963), DNR - Geological Survey Bureau
  • Werner    Kolln (2001), Simpson College
  • Jerry Kollros (1947), University of Iowa **
  • Kenneth Kopf   (1945)
  • Jay Kopp (1983), Loras College
  • John Koppen (1970)
  • Gerald   Krockover (1975)   
  • Joseph   Kutkuhn (1961), Iowa State University
  • Richard Lampe (1995), Buena Vista University
  • Roger Landers, Jr. (1974), Texas A&M University
  • Donald    Langr   (1974),   North Iowa Area Community College
  • Erica Larson (2005), Grand Wood AEA
  • Howard Larson (1982)
  • Cherin   Lee (1998), University of Northern Iowa
  • Paul Lentz (1960), Des Moines University
  • Nels Lersten (1973), Iowa State University
  • Deborah Lewis (2001), Iowa State University
  • Charles Littlejohn (1960)
  • David   Lopatto (1993), Grinnell College
  • Burton   Loupee    (1970)
  • Charles Lovig   (1976), University of Iowa
  • Gene Lucas (1975), Drake University
  • Greg Ludvigson (1981), Iowa Geological Survey/University of Iowa
  • Sherman Lundy (2005), Basic Materials Corp.
  • Howard Lyon (1964)
  • George    Magrane (1989), AEA 5
  • Stephen Main (2001), Wartburg College
  • Diana   Malone (1983), Clarke College
  • Richard Markuszewski (1988), University of Minnesota , Duluth
  • Charlie    Martinson (1977), Iowa State University
  • George    Marzeck (1970)
  • Manuel Mateos (1962)
  • David   McCalley (1968), University of Northern Iowa
  • Clifford McCollum (1957), University of Northern Iowa
  • David McCullough (2007), Wartburg College
  • Wayne   McIlrath (1956), Northern Illinois University
  • Harold   McNabb, Jr. (1956), Iowa State University
  • Richard McWilliams (1976), DNR - Boone
  • David   Metzler (1961), Iowa State University
  • Eric Meyer (1975), Iowa Western Community College
  • Allen Moen (1965), Central College
  • John Moyer (1960)   
  • Don Murphy (1975)
  • Connie   Mutel (1993), University of Iowa
  • Clarence Nelson (1956)
  • Marguerite Neumann (1977), Clarke College
  • Alan Orr (1973), University of Northern Iowa
  • James   Osburn    (1956), University of Iowa
  • Edward Palmer, Jr. (1960)
  • John Patterson (1991), Iowa State University
  • John Pearson (2013), Iowa Department of Natural Resources
  • Donald    Perschau (2000), Des Moines Public Schools
  • John Pesek, Jr.    (1972), Iowa State University
  • Troy Pewe (1961), Arizona State University
  • Gary Phillips (1993), Iowa Lake Community College
  • Bion Pierson (1975), Iowa State University
  • Jean Prior (1981), DNR - Geological Survey Bureau
  • James   Redmond (1975)
  • William Reece    (1975), Iowa State University
  • Paul Rider (1970), University of Northern Iowa
  • C. Rila (1974),   Iowa Wesleyan College
  • David   Robinson (1971), Drake University
  • Charlotte Roderuck (1956)   
  • Rodney Rogers (1957), Drake University
  • Dean Roosa (1993)   
  • Thomas Rosburg (2001), Drake University
  • David   Roslien (1972), Luther College
  • Joseph   Routh (1942)
  • Russell    Rulon (1985), Luther College
  • Jeffry   Schabilion (1973), University of Iowa
  • Ernie Schiller (1998), Central Lee High School
  • Dennis   Schlicht (2001), Cedar Rapids Schools
  • Donald Schmidt (1978), Fitchburg State College
  • William Schmidt (1975)
  • Carol Schutte (2001), North Iowa Area Community College
  • Gordon Searle (1961)   
  • Harrison Seip (1975)   
  • Holmes Semken, Jr. (1980), University of Iowa
  • John Sheeler (1961)
  • Richard Shibles (1989), Iowa State University
  • Raymond Sloan (1966)
  • Daryl Smith (1974), University of Northern Iowa
  • Frederick Smith (1961)   
  • Paul Smith (1971), Coe College
  • Duane   Spriestersbach (1965), University of Iowa **
  • Aaron Spurr (2005), Malcolm Price Laboratory School
  • Richard Stanley (1970), Stanley Consultants, Inc.
  • Frank   Starr (1960)
  • Andrew Stevenson (1966), Morgan State University
  • Eugene Stoermer (1972), University of Michigan
  • Donald Stratton (1975), Drake University
  • Harry Svec (1954), Iowa State University
  • Harold Swanson (1961), Drake University
  • Ruth Swenson   (1974), Iowa State University
  • Joseph   Tiffany    (1984), University of Wisconsin , La Crosse
  • Lois Tiffany (1960), Iowa State University
  • Roy Unruh (1993), University of Northern Iowa
  • Terry VanDeWalle (2007), Earth Tech, Inc.
  • Harry Vaughan (1988), Iowa State University
  • Gale Vermeulen (1976), Oskaloosa Community School District
  • Adolf Voigt (1947), Iowa State University
  • Carl Vondra (1981), Iowa State University
  • Richard S. Wacha (1975), Drake University
  • Paul Waite (1981), Drake University
  • James Walters (1976), University of Northern Iowa
  • Robert   Ward (1976)
  • Rick Wells (2005), Davenport Community Schools
  • Thomas Wheelock (1988), Iowa State University
  • Peter Wickham (2000), Coe College
  • Kären   Wignall (2001), Des Moines Public Schools
  • David   Wilder (1970), Iowa State University
  • Catherine Wilson (1998), Iowa City High School
  • Darold   Wolff (1971), Wartburg College
  • Gail Wortmann (1998), Ottumwa High School
  • Charles Wunder (1989), University of Iowa
  • Robert   Yager (1960), University of Iowa
  • Michael Zeller    (1998), Iowa State University
  • Warren Zemke (1969), Wartburg College